Events

The Link Art Center intends to complement traditional artistic education, offering professionals and non professionals high level training on contemporary arts and their relationship with technological developments. Exhibitions are a key aspect of this activity: they are the result of a research process as well as the starting point of a process of sharing with broader audiences. Among the exhibitions organized by the Link Art Center, Collect the WWWorld. The Artist as Archivist in the Digital Age (2011 – 2012) set out to critically research the development of practices of appropriation, image collecting and reuse in the digital age.

 

REFRESH01 – #LAYERS

 

Scheda_Sito

 

Where: Spazio Contemporanea, Corsetto Sant’Agata 22, Brescia (I)
Dates: October 22 – November 19, 2016
Curated by: Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Marco Cadioli, Alessandro Capozzo, Alka Cappellazzo, Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Luca Grillo, IOCOSE, Kamilia Kard, Eva e Franco Mattes, Marco Mendeni, Filippo Minelli, Simone Monsi, Alice Palamenghi.

 

More info

 

6PM Your Local Time Europe

 

6pmeu_pp_thumb

 

Venue: Castello di Brescia and all over Europe
Date: July 22, 2015
Produced by: Link Art Center
Supported by: Creative Europe Culture

 

Participants: Alan Bogana for Kunsthaus Langenthal (CH), Alberto Frigo, Valle delle Cascate (IT), Alice Bachmann, Milan (IT), amaCollective & David Price, London (UK), Ana Alenso, Ilaria Biotti, Marisa Benjamim, IOCOSE, Rubén D’éhrs, Valentina Jager at João Cocteau, Berlin (DE), AND Festival at Somerset House, London (UK), Annabelle Arlie & Pierre Clement at Glassbox, Paris (FR), Annie Abrahams & Martina Ruhsam at OUDEIS, Le Vigan (FR), AplusB, Brescia (IT), Aram Bartholl, Berlin (DE), Arcadia Missa, London (UK), Arthur Cravan Foundation, Milan (IT), Barbara and Ale, Saronno (IT), Bernardo Villar, Madrid (ES), Bruno Muzzolini, Brescia (IT), Carloalberto Treccani, Brescia (IT), Casa Museo Asger Jorn – Albissola Marina, Savona (IT), Christina Androulidaki at Can Gallery, Athens (GR), Constant Dullaart, Berlin (DE), Cristina Garrido at L21 Gallery, Palma de Mallorca (ES), CYM at Wd8 Art Center Walkersdorf (AT), Dafna Ganani (UK) from Washington DC, DAM Gallery, Berlin (DE), Davide Bevilacqua, Glorenza (IT), dispari&dispari project, Reggio nell’Emilia (IT), Dr. Annette Huennekens and Mario Gasser at Austrian Culture Club and MOJA (AT), Dustin Cauchi, Paris (FR), Elisa Giardina Papa, Alicudi (IT), Emil Kozole, Ljubljana (SI), Enrico Boccioletti & Elena Radice, Milan (IT), Ephemeral Transfer Station (ETS) Art Gallery, Budapest (HU), Epic Unidragon Gallery, Gothenburg (SE), Evan Roth and Benjamin Gaulon, Paris (FR), Eventi-Arte-Venezia, Mestre, Venezia (IT), Five Years, London (UK), Florian Freier, Munich (DE), Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Pieve di Soligo (IT), Fondazione Mondo Digitale, Roma (IT), Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Roma (IT), Fritz Laszlo Weber, Athens (GR), Galerie Charlot, Paris (FR), Giovanni Fredi (IT) from Shanghai, Guido Segni at Studio Fitz, Carrara (IT), HeK, Basel (CH), Igor Eskinja with Drugo More, Rijeka (HR), Inti Romero, Barcelona (ES), Iva Kontic, Belgrade (CS), Jacques Bonhomme, Milan (IT), Jan Robert Leegte, Radovan Misovic, Rosa Menkman, Rad0 and Vera Hoveling at Cafe Budapest, Amsterdam (NL), Jernej Čuček Gerbec and Luka Komat, Cela nad Vardo, 45.510062, 13.864698 (SI), jesusonecstasy and IZLAND, Izola (SI), Kilometre of Sculpture, Võru (EE), KORUNK Studio Gallery, Cluj Napoca (RO), Kurzor_kolektiv, Prague (CZ), Label201, Roma (IT), LABoral Centro de Arte y Creación Industrial, Gijón (ES), Link Art Center, Brescia (IT), Localedue, Bologna (IT), Luca Panaro at TRA, Treviso (IT), Lucia Cristiani, Guido Sbattella, Marco Secondin and Nicolò Tedeschi, Milan (IT), Maciej Blazejewski at London Metropolitan University, London (UK), Maja Smrekar at Aksioma Project Space, Ljubljana (SI), MAMA, Rotterdam (NL), Mara Oscar Cassiani at Centrale Fies, Dro (IT), Marco Cadioli, Alessandro Capozzo, Matteo Cremonesi, Kamilia Kard, Marco Mendeni and Flavio Scutti at WeMake, Milan (IT), Margot Bowman, Huntingdon (UK), Martine Neddam (Mouchette), Amsterdam (NL), Mauro Ceolin, Milan (IT), Max Dovey for All Together Now, Rotterdam (NL), Max Serradifalco, Palermo (IT), Mengi, Reykjavik (IS), Mert Keskin a.k.a HAYDIROKET, Istanbul (TR), Metronom, Modena (IT), Miltos Manetas (IT) from Bogota, Mixer, Istanbul (TR), Monia Amoeba, Kaamanen (FI), Museo Civico Castelbuono (IT), Myriam Solar, Madrid (ES), NeMe Arts Centre, Cyprus (CY), Nicola Evangelisti, Brescia (IT), Nik Barte and Antonio Comini at Sabrina Raffaghello, Milano (IT), Oliwia Blawat, Bydgoszcz (PL), Peter Luining, Amsterdam (NL), Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Bellinzona (CH), Postinterface at University of Teramo, Teramo (IT), RES, London (UK), Robertina Sebjanic, Ljubljana (SI), Roberto Fassone and Valeria Mancinelli, Asti (IT), Rory Laycock, Langholm, Scotland (UK), S.a.L.E. Docks, Venice (IT), Sachiko Hayashi, Fridensberg (SE), Simone Monsi, Frederique Pisuisse, Andrea Williamson at Area 51, London (UK), SPAZIENNE N_SET, Garbagnate Milanese (IT), Spazio ULTRA, Udine (IT), Station Rose at Kunsthaus, Wien (AT), Stéphane Mroczkowski at Art Center Apollonia, European Art Exchanges, Strasbourg (FR), Tea Andreoletti, Gromo (IT), Tereza Darmovzalová at PAF Festival, Jeseníky (CZ), The Cool Couple & Alessandro Sambini, Milan (IT), THE LOST SOUL AND STRANGER SERVICE STATION, London (UK), The Museum of Contemporary Commodities (MoCC) at Furtherfield, London (UK), Tonylight, Brescia (IT), Tymek Borowski, Warsaw (PL), UBERMORGEN.COM, Vienna (AT), Valentina Fois, London (UK), Vasily Zaitsev, Stalingrad (RU), Vincent Broquaire at XPO Gallery, Paris (FR), Vincenzo Marsiglia at Spazio ICAS, Crema (IT), Violette Bule and Miyö Van Stenis, Paris (FR), X and Beyond, Copenhagen (DK)

 

More info

 

 

Sašo Sedlaček – Supertrash

 

supetrash_pp_thumb

 

Venue: Ultra c/o eflux studio, Udine
Dates: May 16 – June 20, 2015
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta

Supported by: Creative Europe Culture

 

More info

 

6PM Your Local Time UK

 

6pmUK_pp_thumb

 

Venue: Furtherfield Commons, London and all over UK
Date: 22 November 2014
Produced by: Link Art Center and Abandon Normal Devices
Supported by: Creative Europe Culture

 

Participants: Alpha-ville; AND, Manchester; Arcadia Missa, London; Bloc Projects, Sheffield; Carroll / Fletcher, London; Enclave, London; FACT, Liverpool; Federation House, Manchester; Furtherfield, London; Link Art Center, Brescia; Oxford Contemporary Music; Platform Arts Belfast, Belfast; PS2 – Paragon Studios, Belfast; Seventeen, London; Wysing Arts Centre, Bourn, Cambridge

 

More info

 

Born Digital

A benefit auction on Paddle8

 

Born_Digital_PP

 

Venue: Paddle8 (online)

Dates: April 15 – 30, 2014

Curated by: Link Art Center

 

Artists: Alterazioni Video, Anthony Antonellis, Aram Bartholl, Erik Berglin, Enrico Boccioletti, Heath Bunting, Marco Cadioli, Martin John Callanan, Gregory Chatonsky, Adam Cruces, Caroline Delieutraz, Harm Van Den Dorpel, Constant Dullaart, Electroboutique, Herbert W. Franke, Elisa Giardina Papa, Matteo Giordano, Emilio Gomariz, IOCOSE, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, JODI, Joan Leandre, Jan Robert Leegte, Jonas Lund, Rosa Menkman, Filippo Minelli, Vera Molnar, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Angelo Plessas, Evan Roth, Alexei Shulgin, Clement Valla, Carlo Zanni

 

More info

 

Nothing to See Here…

La cultura visiva ai tempi di Internet

 

Nothing to see here...

 

Venue: Istituto Svizzero di Roma, Milan venue

Dates: May 30 – July 12, 2013

Curated by: Valentina Tanni and Domenico Quaranta

Produced by: Istituto Svizzero di Roma

Supported by: LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age

 

Artists: Enrico Boccioletti, Adam Cruces. The show also includes: Valentina Tanni’s gallery of art-related memes, Valentina Tanni’s playlist Don’t Watch if You Dislike, and Compiler 04 – Replay, a DVD compilation of artist videos curated by Raffael Doerig.

 

More info

 

Collect the WWWorld

The Artist as Archivist in the Internet Age

 

 

Venue: Spazio Contemporanea, Brescia

Dates: September 24 – October 15, 2011

Curated by: Domenico Quaranta

Produced by: LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age

 

Artists: Alterazioni Video (IT), Kari Altmann (US), Cory Arcangel (US), Gazira Babeli (IT), Kevin Bewersdorf (US), Luca Bolognesi (IT), Natalie Bookchin (US), Petra Cortright (US), Aleksandra Domanovic (DE), Harm van den Dorpel (NL), Constant Dullaart (NL), Hans Peter Feldmann (DE), Elisa Giardina Papa (IT), Travis Hallenbeck (US), Jodi (NL), Oliver Laric (DE), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenshied (DE), Guthrie Lonergan (US), Eva and Franco Mattes (IT), Seth Price (US), Jon Rafman (US), Claudia Rossini (IT), Evan Roth (US), Travess Smalley (US), Ryan Trecartin (US).

 

Venue: House for Electronic Arts Basel

Dates: March 9 – May 20, 2012

Curated by: Domenico Quaranta

Co-produced by: the LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age and the House for Electronic Arts Basel

Artists: Alterazioni Video (I), Kari Altmann (USA), Kevin Bewersdorf (USA), Luca Bolognesi (I), Adam Cruces (CH), Aleksandra Domanovic (D), Harm van den Dorpel (NL), Constant Dullaart (NL), Hans-Peter Feldmann (D), Elisa Giardina Papa (I), Travis Hallenbeck (USA), Admir Jahic & Comenius Röthlisberger (CH), Jodi (NL), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied (D), Guthrie Lonergan (USA), Eva and Franco Mattes (I), Alexandra Navratil (CH), Seth Price (USA), Jon Rafman (USA), Claudia Rossini (I), Evan Roth (USA), Travess Smalley (USA), Ryan Trecartin (USA)

 

Venue: 319 Scholes, New York

Dates: October 18 – November 4, 2012

Curated by: Domenico Quaranta

Co-produced by: the LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age and 319 Scholes, New York

Artists: Alterazioni Video (I), Kari Altmann (US), Gazira Babeli (I), Kevin Bewersdorf (US), Aleksandra Domanovic (D), Constant Dullaart (NL), Elisa Giardina Papa (I), Travis Hallenbeck (US), Jason Huff (US), Jodi (NL), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied (D), Eva and Franco Mattes (I), Oliver Laric (D) Jon Rafman (US), Ryder Ripps (US), Evan Roth (US), Ryan Trecartin (US), Brad Troemel (US), Penelope Umbrico (US), Clement Valla (US)

 

More info

 

BYOB Milan

 

Curated by: Domenico Quaranta

Museo Pecci Milano

Thursday, April 12th, 2012

Artists: Alterazioni Video, Andreas Angelidakis, Ivano Atzori, Fabrizio Bellomo, Enrico Boccioletti, Paolo Branca (VjVISUALOOP), Martin Butler, Marco Cadioli, Diego Caglioni, Claudia Campus, Sarah Ciracì, Adam Cruces, Sabine Delafon, Carlo dell’Acqua, Matteo Erenbourg, Francesco Fonassi, Helga Franza, Silvia Hell, Iocose, KK,S, Luca Leggero, Les Liens Invisibles, Miltos Manetas, Kenji Matsushita, Marco Mendeni, Filippo Minelli, Molta Gente, Bruno Muzzolini, Otolab, Laurina Paperina, Angelo Plessas, Anja Puntari, Sara Rossi, Claudia Rossini, Rafaël Rozendaal, Santa Ragione, Lorenzo Sarti, Filippo Solibello, Priscilla Tea, Maurizio Temporin, Tonylight, Carloalberto Treccani, Carlo Zanni.

 

More info

 

 

Share This:

This post is also available in: Italian

  • Languages