The Link Art Center intends to complement traditional artistic education, offering professionals and non professionals high level training on contemporary arts and their relationship with technological developments. Exhibitions are a key aspect of this activity: they are the result of a research process as well as the starting point of a process of sharing with broader audiences. Among the exhibitions organized by the Link Art Center, Collect the WWWorld. The Artist as Archivist in the Digital Age (2011 – 2012) set out to critically research the development of practices of appropriation, image collecting and reuse in the digital age.
Where: Espace multimédia Gantner, Bourogne (FR)
Dates: October 13, 2018 – January 19, 2019
Curated by: Raffaël Dörig, Domenico Quaranta, Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Zach Blas & Jemima Wyman, James Bridle, F.A.T. Lab († 2015), Elisa Giardina Papa, Félicien Goguey, Benjamin Grosser, Hackteria, JODI, Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud, Olia Lialina, Silvio Lorusso & Sebastian Schmieg, DISNOVATION.ORG, Joana Moll & Cédric Parizot, The Mycological Twist – Leslie Kulesh / Eloïse Bonneviot / Anne de Boer, Trevor Paglen, Tabita Rezaire, RYBN, Gordan Savičić & Bengt Sjölén, Lasse Scherffig, Erica Scourti, Yinan Song, Peter Sunde, Maddy Varner, Amy Suo Wu.
Where: La Raffinerie / Charleroi Danse, Brussels (BE)
Dates: April 19 – May 26, 2018
Curated by: Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Marco Cadioli, Alessandro Capozzo, Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Luca Grillo, IOCOSE, Kamilia Kard, Eva & Franco Mattes, Marco Mendeni, Martina Menegon, Filippo Minelli, Simone Monsi, Alice Palamenghi, Guido Segni, Emilio Vavarella, Carlo Zanni.
Where: Fotomuseum Winterthur, Winterthur (CH)
Dates: December 2, 2017 – February 8, 2018
Curated by: Matteo Cremonesi
Participating artists: Adam Basanta, Discipula, Peter Halley, Felicity Hammond, Joey Holder, IOCOSE, Michael Mandiberg, Jon Rafman, Harm van den Dorpel and a video contribution by the art critic Joanne McNeil.
Where: Kunsthaus Langenthal, Langenthal (CH)
Dates: August 30 – November 13, 2017
Curated by: Raffael Dörig, Domenico Quaranta and Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Aram Bartholl, Zach Blas & Jemima Wyman, James Bridle, Harm van den Dorpel, F.A.T. Lab († 2015), Olga Fedorova, Cao Fei, Elisa Giardina Papa, Félicien Goguey, Benjamin Grosser, Hackteria, Adam Harvey, JODI, Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud, Olia Lialina, Silvio Lorusso & Sebastian Schmieg, DISNOVATION.ORG, Joana Moll & Cédric Parizot, The Mycological Twist – Leslie Kulesh / Eloïse Bonneviot / Anne de Boer, Julian Oliver, Trevor Paglen, Tabita Rezaire, RYBN, Gordan Savičić & Bengt Sjölén, Lasse Scherffig, Erica Scourti, Yinan Song, Peter Sunde, Maddy Varner, Angela Washko, Amy Suo Wu.
Where: Spazio Contemporanea, Corsetto Sant’Agata 22, Brescia (I)
Dates: March 25 – April 15, 2017
Curated by: Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Annamaria Andrea, Myrto Amorgianou, Agam Andreas, Stefano Arduini, Johann Baron Lanteigne, Domenico Barra, Camilla Bassani, Fotis Begetis, Benjamin Berg, Volodymyr Bilyk, Jaspal Birdi, Vasiliki Biska, Oliwia Blawat, Michaël Systaime Borras, Valerio Buccino, John Bumstead, Giovanni Bonanno, Marco Cadioli, Renee Carmichael, Daniele Carrera, Giovanna Cerise, Cless, Sara Compagnoni, Di-Andre Caprice Davis, Ludovic Coutinho, George Crîngașu, Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Laura Alessandra D’Auria, Uğur Engin Deniz , Uwe, Heine Debrodt, Cara Delavignette, Geraldine Erman, Leandro Estrella, Bituur Esztreym, Haan-Yuu Feeng, Olga Fedorova, Ed Fornieles, Giovanni Fredi, Florian Freier, ȡoƞƞie Fɾedeɾicʞs, Letizia Galli, Fausto Gilberti, Simone Gilberti, Vedran Gligo, GrandLapin, GolemKlonVIII, Franziska Von Guten, Konstantin Guz, Yamada Hanako, Debora Hirsch, Annette Hünnekens, Kamilia Kard, Mert Keskin aka Haydiroket, Tyler Kline, Mark Klink, Nikolas Koroloff, Diana Kudryavtseva, Florian Kuhlmann, Lena Ightpre, Antonella Interisano, Thomas Israel, Chris Joseph, Rory Laycock, Inhye Lee, Jan Robert Leegte, Mateo Leone, Marco Lonati, Silvio Lorusso, Andrea Lucifero, Eva Macali, Raquel Meyers, Esther Miquel, Stephane Mroczkowski, Serg Nehaev, José Irion Neto, Rick Niebe, Od Niwr, Bianka Oravecz, Esteban Ottaso, Alice Palamenghi, Zaven Paré, Aleksandra Pieńkosz, Leonardo Pietrucci, PirateSheep, Dominik Podsiadly, Mitch Posada, Giulia Ravi Ravasi, Giulio Regosa, Romagnoli-Roletti, Elena Romenkova, Inti Romero, Ueli Sager, Mario Santamaria, Jerome Saint-Clair, Stefano Santulli, Heinz Kralle Schielmann , Myriam Solar, Giuseppe Spataro, Alysse Stepanian, Miron Tee, Andrea Terreni, Myriam Thyes, Thvnderkat (Juan Carlos Molina), Eugenio Tisselli, The Cool Couple, Paolo Visentini, Martin Vollenweider, Mariana Gomez Velasquez, Eric Vernhes, Vasily Zaitsev, Alessandro Zanetti, Albert Zaragoza Gas, Emiliano Zucchini.
Where: Spazio Contemporanea, Corsetto Sant’Agata 22, Brescia (I)
Dates: October 22 – November 19, 2016
Curated by: Fabio Paris
Participating artists: Marco Cadioli, Alessandro Capozzo, Alka Cappellazzo, Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Luca Grillo, IOCOSE, Kamilia Kard, Eva e Franco Mattes, Marco Mendeni, Filippo Minelli, Simone Monsi, Alice Palamenghi.
Venue: Castello di Brescia and all over Europe
Date: July 22, 2015
Produced by: Link Art Center
Supported by: Creative Europe Culture
Participants: Alan Bogana for Kunsthaus Langenthal (CH), Alberto Frigo, Valle delle Cascate (IT), Alice Bachmann, Milan (IT), amaCollective & David Price, London (UK), Ana Alenso, Ilaria Biotti, Marisa Benjamim, IOCOSE, Rubén D’éhrs, Valentina Jager at João Cocteau, Berlin (DE), AND Festival at Somerset House, London (UK), Annabelle Arlie & Pierre Clement at Glassbox, Paris (FR), Annie Abrahams & Martina Ruhsam at OUDEIS, Le Vigan (FR), AplusB, Brescia (IT), Aram Bartholl, Berlin (DE), Arcadia Missa, London (UK), Arthur Cravan Foundation, Milan (IT), Barbara and Ale, Saronno (IT), Bernardo Villar, Madrid (ES), Bruno Muzzolini, Brescia (IT), Carloalberto Treccani, Brescia (IT), Casa Museo Asger Jorn – Albissola Marina, Savona (IT), Christina Androulidaki at Can Gallery, Athens (GR), Constant Dullaart, Berlin (DE), Cristina Garrido at L21 Gallery, Palma de Mallorca (ES), CYM at Wd8 Art Center Walkersdorf (AT), Dafna Ganani (UK) from Washington DC, DAM Gallery, Berlin (DE), Davide Bevilacqua, Glorenza (IT), dispari&dispari project, Reggio nell’Emilia (IT), Dr. Annette Huennekens and Mario Gasser at Austrian Culture Club and MOJA (AT), Dustin Cauchi, Paris (FR), Elisa Giardina Papa, Alicudi (IT), Emil Kozole, Ljubljana (SI), Enrico Boccioletti & Elena Radice, Milan (IT), Ephemeral Transfer Station (ETS) Art Gallery, Budapest (HU), Epic Unidragon Gallery, Gothenburg (SE), Evan Roth and Benjamin Gaulon, Paris (FR), Eventi-Arte-Venezia, Mestre, Venezia (IT), Five Years, London (UK), Florian Freier, Munich (DE), Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Pieve di Soligo (IT), Fondazione Mondo Digitale, Roma (IT), Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Roma (IT), Fritz Laszlo Weber, Athens (GR), Galerie Charlot, Paris (FR), Giovanni Fredi (IT) from Shanghai, Guido Segni at Studio Fitz, Carrara (IT), HeK, Basel (CH), Igor Eskinja with Drugo More, Rijeka (HR), Inti Romero, Barcelona (ES), Iva Kontic, Belgrade (CS), Jacques Bonhomme, Milan (IT), Jan Robert Leegte, Radovan Misovic, Rosa Menkman, Rad0 and Vera Hoveling at Cafe Budapest, Amsterdam (NL), Jernej Čuček Gerbec and Luka Komat, Cela nad Vardo, 45.510062, 13.864698 (SI), jesusonecstasy and IZLAND, Izola (SI), Kilometre of Sculpture, Võru (EE), KORUNK Studio Gallery, Cluj Napoca (RO), Kurzor_kolektiv, Prague (CZ), Label201, Roma (IT), LABoral Centro de Arte y Creación Industrial, Gijón (ES), Link Art Center, Brescia (IT), Localedue, Bologna (IT), Luca Panaro at TRA, Treviso (IT), Lucia Cristiani, Guido Sbattella, Marco Secondin and Nicolò Tedeschi, Milan (IT), Maciej Blazejewski at London Metropolitan University, London (UK), Maja Smrekar at Aksioma Project Space, Ljubljana (SI), MAMA, Rotterdam (NL), Mara Oscar Cassiani at Centrale Fies, Dro (IT), Marco Cadioli, Alessandro Capozzo, Matteo Cremonesi, Kamilia Kard, Marco Mendeni and Flavio Scutti at WeMake, Milan (IT), Margot Bowman, Huntingdon (UK), Martine Neddam (Mouchette), Amsterdam (NL), Mauro Ceolin, Milan (IT), Max Dovey for All Together Now, Rotterdam (NL), Max Serradifalco, Palermo (IT), Mengi, Reykjavik (IS), Mert Keskin a.k.a HAYDIROKET, Istanbul (TR), Metronom, Modena (IT), Miltos Manetas (IT) from Bogota, Mixer, Istanbul (TR), Monia Amoeba, Kaamanen (FI), Museo Civico Castelbuono (IT), Myriam Solar, Madrid (ES), NeMe Arts Centre, Cyprus (CY), Nicola Evangelisti, Brescia (IT), Nik Barte and Antonio Comini at Sabrina Raffaghello, Milano (IT), Oliwia Blawat, Bydgoszcz (PL), Peter Luining, Amsterdam (NL), Pier Giorgio De Pinto, Bellinzona (CH), Postinterface at University of Teramo, Teramo (IT), RES, London (UK), Robertina Sebjanic, Ljubljana (SI), Roberto Fassone and Valeria Mancinelli, Asti (IT), Rory Laycock, Langholm, Scotland (UK), S.a.L.E. Docks, Venice (IT), Sachiko Hayashi, Fridensberg (SE), Simone Monsi, Frederique Pisuisse, Andrea Williamson at Area 51, London (UK), SPAZIENNE N_SET, Garbagnate Milanese (IT), Spazio ULTRA, Udine (IT), Station Rose at Kunsthaus, Wien (AT), Stéphane Mroczkowski at Art Center Apollonia, European Art Exchanges, Strasbourg (FR), Tea Andreoletti, Gromo (IT), Tereza Darmovzalová at PAF Festival, Jeseníky (CZ), The Cool Couple & Alessandro Sambini, Milan (IT), THE LOST SOUL AND STRANGER SERVICE STATION, London (UK), The Museum of Contemporary Commodities (MoCC) at Furtherfield, London (UK), Tonylight, Brescia (IT), Tymek Borowski, Warsaw (PL), UBERMORGEN.COM, Vienna (AT), Valentina Fois, London (UK), Vasily Zaitsev, Stalingrad (RU), Vincent Broquaire at XPO Gallery, Paris (FR), Vincenzo Marsiglia at Spazio ICAS, Crema (IT), Violette Bule and Miyö Van Stenis, Paris (FR), X and Beyond, Copenhagen (DK)
Venue: Ultra c/o eflux studio, Udine
Dates: May 16 – June 20, 2015
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Supported by: Creative Europe Culture
Venue: Furtherfield Commons, London and all over UK
Date: 22 November 2014
Produced by: Link Art Center and Abandon Normal Devices
Supported by: Creative Europe Culture
Participants: Alpha-ville; AND, Manchester; Arcadia Missa, London; Bloc Projects, Sheffield; Carroll / Fletcher, London; Enclave, London; FACT, Liverpool; Federation House, Manchester; Furtherfield, London; Link Art Center, Brescia; Oxford Contemporary Music; Platform Arts Belfast, Belfast; PS2 – Paragon Studios, Belfast; Seventeen, London; Wysing Arts Centre, Bourn, Cambridge
Venue: Paddle8 (online)
Dates: April 15 – 30, 2014
Curated by: Link Art Center
Artists: Alterazioni Video, Anthony Antonellis, Aram Bartholl, Erik Berglin, Enrico Boccioletti, Heath Bunting, Marco Cadioli, Martin John Callanan, Gregory Chatonsky, Adam Cruces, Caroline Delieutraz, Harm Van Den Dorpel, Constant Dullaart, Electroboutique, Herbert W. Franke, Elisa Giardina Papa, Matteo Giordano, Emilio Gomariz, IOCOSE, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, JODI, Joan Leandre, Jan Robert Leegte, Jonas Lund, Rosa Menkman, Filippo Minelli, Vera Molnar, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Angelo Plessas, Evan Roth, Alexei Shulgin, Clement Valla, Carlo Zanni
Venue: Istituto Svizzero di Roma, Milan venue
Dates: May 30 – July 12, 2013
Curated by: Valentina Tanni and Domenico Quaranta
Produced by: Istituto Svizzero di Roma
Supported by: LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age
Artists: Enrico Boccioletti, Adam Cruces. The show also includes: Valentina Tanni’s gallery of art-related memes, Valentina Tanni’s playlist Don’t Watch if You Dislike, and Compiler 04 – Replay, a DVD compilation of artist videos curated by Raffael Doerig.
Venue: Spazio Contemporanea, Brescia
Dates: September 24 – October 15, 2011
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Produced by: LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age
Artists: Alterazioni Video (IT), Kari Altmann (US), Cory Arcangel (US), Gazira Babeli (IT), Kevin Bewersdorf (US), Luca Bolognesi (IT), Natalie Bookchin (US), Petra Cortright (US), Aleksandra Domanovic (DE), Harm van den Dorpel (NL), Constant Dullaart (NL), Hans Peter Feldmann (DE), Elisa Giardina Papa (IT), Travis Hallenbeck (US), Jodi (NL), Oliver Laric (DE), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenshied (DE), Guthrie Lonergan (US), Eva and Franco Mattes (IT), Seth Price (US), Jon Rafman (US), Claudia Rossini (IT), Evan Roth (US), Travess Smalley (US), Ryan Trecartin (US).
Venue: House for Electronic Arts Basel
Dates: March 9 – May 20, 2012
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Co-produced by: the LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age and the House for Electronic Arts Basel
Artists: Alterazioni Video (I), Kari Altmann (USA), Kevin Bewersdorf (USA), Luca Bolognesi (I), Adam Cruces (CH), Aleksandra Domanovic (D), Harm van den Dorpel (NL), Constant Dullaart (NL), Hans-Peter Feldmann (D), Elisa Giardina Papa (I), Travis Hallenbeck (USA), Admir Jahic & Comenius Röthlisberger (CH), Jodi (NL), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied (D), Guthrie Lonergan (USA), Eva and Franco Mattes (I), Alexandra Navratil (CH), Seth Price (USA), Jon Rafman (USA), Claudia Rossini (I), Evan Roth (USA), Travess Smalley (USA), Ryan Trecartin (USA)
Venue: 319 Scholes, New York
Dates: October 18 – November 4, 2012
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Co-produced by: the LINK Center for the Arts of the Information Age and 319 Scholes, New York
Artists: Alterazioni Video (I), Kari Altmann (US), Gazira Babeli (I), Kevin Bewersdorf (US), Aleksandra Domanovic (D), Constant Dullaart (NL), Elisa Giardina Papa (I), Travis Hallenbeck (US), Jason Huff (US), Jodi (NL), Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied (D), Eva and Franco Mattes (I), Oliver Laric (D) Jon Rafman (US), Ryder Ripps (US), Evan Roth (US), Ryan Trecartin (US), Brad Troemel (US), Penelope Umbrico (US), Clement Valla (US)
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Museo Pecci Milano
Thursday, April 12th, 2012
Artists: Alterazioni Video, Andreas Angelidakis, Ivano Atzori, Fabrizio Bellomo, Enrico Boccioletti, Paolo Branca (VjVISUALOOP), Martin Butler, Marco Cadioli, Diego Caglioni, Claudia Campus, Sarah Ciracì, Adam Cruces, Sabine Delafon, Carlo dell’Acqua, Matteo Erenbourg, Francesco Fonassi, Helga Franza, Silvia Hell, Iocose, KK,S, Luca Leggero, Les Liens Invisibles, Miltos Manetas, Kenji Matsushita, Marco Mendeni, Filippo Minelli, Molta Gente, Bruno Muzzolini, Otolab, Laurina Paperina, Angelo Plessas, Anja Puntari, Sara Rossi, Claudia Rossini, Rafaël Rozendaal, Santa Ragione, Lorenzo Sarti, Filippo Solibello, Priscilla Tea, Maurizio Temporin, Tonylight, Carloalberto Treccani, Carlo Zanni.